Oak Point Board of Adjustment v. Jeff Houle Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Third, Houle argues that his suit against the Board is not moot because even though the shed has been moved, he nevertheless has live issues against the Board. Houle claims issues remain regarding the “sufficiency of proof of proper placement of the shed, whether the shed as relocated otherwise meets building code standards, whether authorization was lawful, and constitutional infringement.” But as we have noted, Houle sued the Board under Section 211.011 of the Local Government Code. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.011. That provision allows a party to challenge a board of adjustment’s decision to grant a variance to a city ordinance. See id. It specifically authorizes the court to review a board’s variance decision and to “reverse or affirm, in whole or in part, or modify the decision that is appealed.” See id. § 211.011(f). Here, the only remedy Houle requested against the Board was that the county court reverse its decision granting the variance for Pope’s shed so that the shed would once again be subject to the applicable zoning ordinance’s setback requirement. As we have explained, he already has that relief. One final issue Houle claims is still live is his claim for costs against the Board. Under Section 211.011(f), a trial court may assess costs against a board of adjustment only if it “determines that the board acted with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with malice in making its decision.” Id. In his amended petition, Houle alleged that the Board’s variance decision “amounted to gross negligence, bad faith[,] or malice.” But 10 a case can become moot even if costs are still at issue. See Brownsville Indep. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Trustees v.