Jessie Garay Corona v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 4 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.102(6), .115(a), (c). In January 2019, the trial court modified Appellant’s conditions of community supervision to add conditions including jail time and confinement in a substance abuse felony punishment facility. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42A.051(b) (“The judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case may, at any time during the period of community supervision, modify the conditions of community supervision.”). Appellant filed notices of appeal from those modification orders, but he did not respond to our March 27, 2019 letter expressing our concern that the orders are unappealable and stating that his appeals could be dismissed absent a response showing grounds for continuing them.