Tamar Weathers v. The State of Texas Appeal from 213th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court also heard testimony from the lead detective on the case and from Weathers’s victim. At the hearing’s conclusion, the trial court sentenced Weathers to 15 years’ confinement. Weathers has appealed. In his sole point of error, Weathers complains that the trial court erred by proceeding with sentencing because the PSI did not include a psychological evaluation that included his IQ and adaptive-behavior score. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42A.253(a)(6) (requiring PSI to include “the results of a psychological evaluation of the defendant that determines, at a minimum, the defendant’s IQ and adaptive behavior score” if the defendant is convicted of a felony and “appears to the judge, through the judge’s own observation or on the suggestion of a party, to have a mental impairment”).