Edward G. McBrown v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 9 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We defer almost totally to a trial court’s rulings on questions of historical fact and application-of-law-to-fact questions that turn on evaluating credibility and demeanor, but we review de novo application-of-law-to-fact questions that do not turn on credibility and demeanor. Amador, 221 S.W.3d at 673; Estrada v. State, 154 S.W.3d 604, 607 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Johnson v. State, 68 S.W.3d 644, 652–53 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). IV. Applicable law A municipal court may bring before it a defendant who has not paid a fine by means of a capias pro fine. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 45.045(a) (“If the defendant is not in custody when the judgment is rendered or if the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment according to its terms, the court may order a capias pro fine, as defined by [a]rticle 43.015, issued for the defendant’s arrest.”).