Lonnie Lynberg Johnson Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 297th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Because of the limited nature of Appellant’s sufficiency challenge, we will not catalog this evidence. 2 9 C. The standards for resolving a sufficiency challenge on the issue of whether a defendant was in possession of a controlled substance Here, Appellant was charged with and convicted of possession with intent to deliver two controlled substances—cocaine and methamphetamine.3 Section 481.112 of the Texas Health and Safety Code states that “a person commits an offense if the person knowingly . . . possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1” and that “[a]n offense . . . is a felony of the first degree if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or more but less than 200 grams.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(a), (d); see also Kibble v. State, 340 S.W.3d 14, 18 (Tex.