Joshua Jordan Hazlewood v. The State of Texas Appeal from 415th District Court of Parker County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. But the record contained no inferences that Pointe had engaged in any reckless or dangerous driving. Id. at 532. We overrule appellant’s first point. No Egregiously Harmful Charge Error In his second point, appellant argues that he was egregiously harmed by the trial court’s erroneous inclusion of the required good-conduct-time instruction in the jury charge at punishment because the instruction does not accurately state that he is ineligible to earn good-conduct-time credits for parole release until he has served at least half his sentence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 4(a) (mandating instruction); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.145(d)(1)(B), (2) (“An inmate described by Subdivision (1) is not eligible for release on parole until the inmate’s actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in no event is the inmate eligible for release on parole in less than two calendar years.” (emphasis added)). Appellant acknowledges that the court of criminal appeals has held that the inclusion of the statutorily required instruction is not error1 in this situation but that he raised the issue in this court to preserve it for further review. See Luquis v.