Aaron Johnson v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.04; Queeman, 520 S.W.3d at 622. While a defendant’s mere presence near contraband is insufficient to establish his possession of it, a factfinder may infer that the defendant intentionally or knowingly possessed it if there are sufficient independent facts and circumstances justifying such an inference, even if the contraband was not in the defendant’s exclusive possession. Tate v. State, 500 S.W.3d 410, 413–14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); see Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(a) (“A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.”).