Fort Worth Independent School District v. Joseph Palazzolo Appeal from 271st District Court of Wise County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 21.204(a), (b), (d) (emphasis added). We also note that local management and control of public schools is a primary and longstanding legislative policy manifested throughout the statutes concerning education. Peaster ISD v. Glodfelty, 63 S.W.3d 1, 5 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, no pet.); see Clint ISD v. Marquez, 487 S.W.3d 538, 545 (Tex. 2016) (stating that school districts have the primary responsibility for implementing the state’s system of public education and ensuring student performance in accordance with the education code) (citing Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.002); see also Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 7.003 (“An educational function not specifically delegated to the agency or the [TEA] board under this code is reserved to and shall be performed by school districts or open19 enrollment charter schools.”), § 11.151(b) (providing that the trustees of an independent school district “have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district,” that all powers and duties not specifically delegated by statute to the