Fort Worth Independent School District v. Joseph Palazzolo Appeal from 271st District Court of Wise County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Each exception lists a different policy. The DFBB (LOCAL) policy sets out 44 reasons for proposed nonrenewal of a term contract. 21 28 employment or adverse personnel action.” See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.006(a) (“A public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter.”).