Fort Worth Independent School District v. Joseph Palazzolo Appeal from 271st District Court of Wise County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Palazzolo II, 2014 WL 69889, at *3 (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.0035).16 But to enable a governmental entity to proactively resolve disputes before incurring the expense of litigation, a limitations period was also created, giving the governmental employer the opportunity to investigate and correct its errors before a lawsuit is filed. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 554.005–.006; Palazzolo II, 2014 WL 69889, at *3. Government code sections 554.005 and 554.006 set out the twists and turns of the Whistleblower Act limitations period. Under these provisions: • The public employee must bring the lawsuit “not later than the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation of this chapter (1) occurred; or (2) was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence.” Tex.