Fort Worth Independent School District v. Joseph Palazzolo Appeal from 271st District Court of Wise County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Rather, for specific instances, Chapter 21 merely sets out certain due process minimums and exceptions for certain circumstances. That is, while a teacher may be required to pursue administrative remedies prior to filing suit with regard to the proposed termination or nonrenewal of his or her contract, there is nothing explicitly stated in Chapter 21 that makes it the only available method of pursuing administrative relief as long as the school board has complied with the minimum due process protections. Compare id. § 21.251(a)(2) (“[S]ubchapter [F] applies if a teacher requests a hearing after receiving notice of the proposed decision” to terminate his term contract before the end of the contract period (emphasis added)), with id. § 21.159(a) (“If the teacher [on a continuing contract] desires to protest the proposed action under Section 21.156 [discharge for good cause or suspension without pay for good cause] or Section