Fort Worth Independent School District v. Joseph Palazzolo Appeal from 271st District Court of Wise County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 21.211(a). Upon this occurrence, the provisions under Subchapter F, “Hearings Before Hearing Examiners,” come into play.19 See id. § 21.251(a)(2) (providing that Subchapter F applies if a teacher requests a hearing after receiving notice of a proposed decision to terminate his or her term contract before the end of the contract period). Subchapter F sets out the various deadlines and due process protections involved in a hearing before a hearing examiner, and the deadlines after the hearing examiner makes his or renew” the teacher’s contract. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 21.206(a). Failure to give the required timely notice results in automatic renewal of the contract. Id. § 21.206(b) (providing that failure to give the required timely notice to the teacher “constitutes an election to employ the teacher in the same professional capacity for the following school year”). Subchapter G sets out the procedure to appeal the board’s decision on the hearing examiner’s recommendation to the Commissioner, see id. §§ 21.301–.3041, and the deadline to appeal the Commissioner’s decision to a district court.