Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(i) & 1997 cmt. Burton responded that Appellees’ six-month delay in forwarding her medical records, which revealed that Appellees “used incorrect lens calculations” for her right-eye cataract surgery, was “important evidence to a finding of an intent to conceal” by Appellees. See generally Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 159.006(d) (providing fifteen-day deadline for physician to produce “complete billing or medical records of the patient to the subsequent or consulting physician”). 6 Similar to our review of a traditional summary judgment, we review Appellees’ no-evidence summary judgment de novo, viewing the record in the light most favorable to Burton. See Starwood Mgmt., LLC v. Swaim, 530 S.W.3d 673, 678 (Tex. 2017); Timte Indus., Inc. v.