Ricardo Lara Martinez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 362nd District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Shaw v. State, 243 S.W.3d 647, 659 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 9.02, 9.31(a); Ex parte Nailor, 149 S.W.3d 125, 132–34 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Restated, a defendant must first admit that he committed the offense, offering self-defense as a justification, to be entitled to a self-defense instruction. See Nailor, 149 S.W.3d at 133. 19 To qualify for a self-defense instruction, the defendant must meet the requirements set out in sections 9.31 and 9.32 of the Texas Penal Code. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 9.31, 9.32. Section 9.31(a) justifies the use of force “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” Id. § 9.31(a).