Ricci Chambless Bradden II v. The State of Texas Appeal from 213th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion by visiting justice dauphinot)
[…] T.J. ran outside and saw the pickup driving in the direction of his wife and children. T.J.’s conclusion that the driver of the pickup was the shooter would have been reasonable. T.J. was justified in protecting his family.18 Moreover, nothing suggests T.J. did not see Appellant running from the scene of the shooting. The video reveals glass doors that gave a clear view onto the parking lot outside. T.J. knew Johnson’s husband had shot her. T.J. could reasonably conclude that Appellant was either fleeing the scene or coming inside to continue his assault. Article 14.01(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] peace officer or any other person, may, without a warrant, arrest an offender when the Id. 17 See id. § 9.33. 18 9 offense is committed in his presence or within his view, if the offense is one classed as a felony or as an offense against the public peace. 19 Thus, T.J. was justified in seizing Appellant as a person who had committed a felony in in his presence.