Rachael Michelle Mainers v. The State of Texas Appeal from 271st District Court of Wise County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Mainers argues in her second point that the evidence was insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that her conduct caused serious bodily injury to C.M. because (1) there was no evidence that the injury created a substantial risk of death 5 and (2) the evidence was insufficient to prove that the injury caused serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of CM’s leg function. A person commits an offense if, with criminal negligence, she causes serious bodily injury to a child. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(a), (g). “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. § 1.07(a)(46). “[W]hether serious bodily injury occurred depends on the disfigurement or impairment of the injury as it was at the time of the offense, not as it is after medical treatment has lessened its impact.” Quezada v. State, 553 S.W.3d 537, 548 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2018, no pet.)