Howard Lewis Jones a/k/a Howard Lewis Patterson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 372nd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Viewed in the light most favorable to the verdicts, this evidence is more than sufficient to support the jury’s verdicts. We therefore overrule Appellant’s first issue. II. Constitutionality of section 22.04(h) Section 22.04 criminalizes the intentional, knowing, reckless, or criminally negligent act of causing injury to an elderly person. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(a). Section 22.04(h) provides: (h) A person who is subject to prosecution under both this section and another section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both sections. Section 3.04 does not apply to criminal episodes prosecuted under both this section and another section of this code. If a criminal episode is prosecuted under both this section and another section of this 10 code and sentences are assessed for convictions under both sections, the sentences shall run concurrently. Id. § 22.04(h). Appellant was charged with and convicted of causing serious bodily injury to Nelms, an elderly person, and the aggravated assault of Nelms.