Travis Bell v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 10 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. art. 14.03(a)(1)2; Swain v. State, 181 S.W.3d 359, 366 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (requiring exigent circumstances). 2. Background a. The trial court cites article 14.03(a)(1). The trial court concluded that Schram had properly arrested Bell without a warrant for driving while intoxicated under article 14.03(a)(1), despite Schram’s Article 14.01(b) provides, “A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b). 1 Article 14.03(a)(1) provides, 2 (a) Any peace officer may arrest, without warrant: (1) persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony, violation of Title 9, Chapter 42, Penal Code, breach of the peace, or offense under Section 49.02, Penal Code, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws . . . . Id. art. 14.03(a)(1). 14 testimony that he did not have the required exigent circumstances when arresting Bell. See Swain, 181 S.W.3d at 366. On appeal, Bell leverages this testimony to argue that his arrest was improper under article 14.03(a)(1). b.