Ex parte Jeremy Wicker Appeal from 367th District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Fort Worth Dec. 22, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). We notified Wicker that we lack jurisdiction and warned him that we could dismiss his appeal unless we received a response showing grounds for continuing it. See Tex. R. App. P. 44.3. Wicker filed a response but failed to show grounds for continuing his appeal. 4 We therefore dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction. See Tex. R. App. P. 43.2(f). 2 While this appeal was pending, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals denied Wicker’s application without a written order. 3 We have appellate jurisdiction over article 11.072 applications, but that is not what Wicker filed. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, §§ 1, 8 (West 2015) (“[P]rocedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.”). 4 Wicker appears to argue that because we handled his direct appeal in 2012, we should have jurisdiction over his habeas appeal as well. See Wicker v. State, No. 02-11-00039-CR, 2012 WL 579469 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Feb. 23, 2012, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication).