Ex parte Taoheed Olabiyi Ajao Appeal from 371st District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Penal code section 32.51(e) provides that “[if] conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section, the other law, or both.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.51(e). That statutory language plainly authorizes multiple punishments when a defendant’s conduct violates both penal code section 32.51 and “any other law,” which necessarily includes penal code section 32.21. See Mayhew v. State, 271 S.W.3d 294, 301 (Tex.