Ex parte Taoheed Olabiyi Ajao Appeal from 371st District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.51(b)(1). “Identifying information” is a statutorily-defined term, and the definition includes a person’s “financial institution account number.” Id. § 32.51(a)(1)(C). And the penal code further provides that such an offense is a third-degree felony “if the number of items obtained, possessed, transferred, or used is five or more but less than 10.” Id. § 32.51(c)(2). In his judicial confession, Ajao swore that he had read the indictment and had “committed each and every act alleged therein, except those acts waived by the State.”