Bentley Mark Jenkins v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 4 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] On April 13, 2018, this court notified 1 See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4. the parties that we have no jurisdiction over postconviction applications under article 11.07 of the code of criminal procedure and no authority to review judgments or orders of the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals. We warned Appellant that absent a response by May 3, 2018, showing grounds for continuing the appeal, it would be subject to dismissal for want of jurisdiction. We have received no response. Accordingly, we dismiss this appeal for want of jurisdiction. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07, § 5 (West 2015) (“After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.”); Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S.W.2d 241, 243 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (orig. proceeding) (holding that the court of appeals infringed on the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals’s exclusive authority to grant habeas relief from a final felony conviction); State ex rel. Wilson v.