In the Interest of A.C., a Child Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Parker County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(D), (E), (O), (b)(2), 161.003 (West Supp. 2018). II. JURISDICTION In her first issue, Mother argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the final termination order. Mother’s argument is premised upon the misconception that family code section 103.001 is jurisdictional. This was TDFPS’s second investigation involving A.C. The first occurred when, against medical advice, Mother took newborn A.C. to a different hospital because Mother did not think that A.C. was receiving appropriate treatment. 3 3 Entitled “Venue for Original Suit,” family code section 103.001 provides that “an original suit shall be filed in the county where the child resides, unless” “(1) another court has continuing exclusive jurisdiction under Chapter 155” or “(2) venue is fixed in a suit for dissolution of a marriage under Subchapter D, Chapter 6.” Id. § 103.001(a)(1), (2) (West Supp. 2018) (footnote deleted).