In the Interest of A.C., a Child Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Parker County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Scott v. Gallagher, 209 S.W.3d 262, 264 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.) (“Because it may be waived, venue is not ‘jurisdictional.’”). Contrary to Mother’s argument, family code chapter 103 does not govern the jurisdictional inquiry; chapters 152 and 155 do. 4 A trial court may acquire continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.001 (West Supp. 2018). During the existence of this continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, “no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a suit with regard to that child except as provided by [Chapters 155 and 262 of the family code].” Id. § 155.001(c); In re G.R.M., 45 S.W.3d 764, 766 67 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, no pet.). But a trial court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction only “on the rendition of a final order.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.001(a).