Terrance Ford v. The State of Texas Appeal from 16th District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Chapter 64 allows a convicted person to file in the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence that has a reasonable likelihood of containing biological material. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(a-1). “Biological material” includes “blood, semen, hair, saliva, skin tissue or cells, fingernail scrapings, bone, bodily fluids, or other identifiable biological evidence that may be suitable for forensic DNA testing.” Id. art. 64.01(a)(1). Upon receipt of a chapter 64 motion, the convicting court “shall appoint counsel for the convicted person if . . . the court finds reasonable grounds for a motion to be filed, and the court determines that the person is indigent.” Id. art. 64.01(c). The court may grant a chapter 64 motion only if the court finds that, among other requirements, “there is a reasonable likelihood that the evidence contains biological material suitable for DNA testing.”