Annotate this Case
[…] Carter v. Gray, 81 S.W.2d 647, 648 (Tex. 1935). 12 17 b. Analysis The De La Garzas contend that BNYM has not established its authority to foreclose under rule 309 because the assignments conflict with the Note, which contains no indorsement or allonge that reflects these assignments. BNYM, in contrast, asserts that it has standing to pursue its counterclaim for judicial foreclosure because it is the mortgagee as defined by chapter 51 of the property code. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0001(4) (West 2014) (A “mortgagee” refers to either “(A) the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument; (B) a book entry system; or (C) if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.”).13 BNYM further directs us to a Fifth Circuit case, arguing that the De La Garzas’ argument is simply a variance of the “split-thenote theory” that federal courts have rejected. See Martins v.