Annotate this Case
[…] See Shellnut v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 02-1500204-CV, 2017 WL 1538166, at *15 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Apr. 27, 2017, pet. filed) (mem. op.) (holding that threatening foreclosure when a borrower has defaulted under the loan documents is not prohibited by the TDCPA and stating that such a claim “is nothing but a recast breach of contract claim”); see also Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.403(a)(2) (setting out as a TDCPA element “actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter”).