Ex parte E.H. Appeal from 431st District Court of Denton County (opinion)
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01 (West 2018); S.J. v. State, 438 S.W.3d 838, 841 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2014, no pet.). In a single issue in this restricted appeal of an order granting the expunction of E.H.’s arrest records, see Tex. R. App. P. 30, Appellant Texas Department of Public Safety (DPS) argues that the trial court misinterpreted the expunction statute. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.02, § 3(a) (West 2018) (providing that an agency protesting an expunction “may appeal the court’s decision in the same manner as in other civil cases”).