Gary Leamon Taylor a/k/a Gary L. Taylor v. The State of Texas Appeal from 355th District Court of Hood County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant’s counsel’s objection and motion for mistrial were overruled. After hearing the evidence, the jury found the enhancement paragraph to be true and sentenced Appellant to 15 years’ incarceration. Appellant argues that the trial court was not permitted to proceed to trial with eleven jurors. Appellant is incorrect. Article 36.29 provides: “[A]fter the trial of any felony case begins and a juror dies or, as determined by the judge, becomes 2 disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29(a) (West Supp. 2017). Appellant does not take issue with the trial court’s determination that juror number seven was disabled. Instead, Appellant relies upon the decision of the court of criminal appeals in Hill v. State, 90 S.W.3d 308, 315 (Tex. Crim.