City of El Paso v. Max Grossman Appeal from 384th District Court of El Paso County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Grossman also sought a temporary restraining order under natural resources code section 191.173(a), 3 an injunction to stop the demolition of the historic buildings, and attorney’s fees pursuant to his declaratory judgment action. 2 An interlocutory appeal pertaining to the taxpayer-funded nature of this project is currently pending in the Austin Court of Appeals in cause number 03-1700566-CV. 3 Natural resources code section 191.173(a) provides that a Texas citizen may bring an action for restraining orders and injunctive relief “to restrain and enjoin violations or threatened violations of this chapter [Antiquities Code], and for the return of items taken” in violation of the chapter’s provisions. Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 191.173(a) (West 2011). Grossman’s TRO application was denied when the parties agreed to the terms of a temporary order to give notice of demolition.