Dan Dilts Construction, Inc., and Dan Dilts v. Mark Weeks Appeal from 89th District Court of Wichita County (memorandum opinion)
[…] [Emphases added.] Likewise, the insurance code regulates the commissions of public insurance adjusters and provides that a license holder may receive a commission based on an hourly fee, a flat rate, or a “percentage of the total amount paid by an insurer to resolve a claim . . . . The total commission received may not exceed 10 percent of the amount of the insurance settlement[7] on the claim.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 4102.104(a) (West Supp. 2018) (emphasis added); see also id. § 4102.104(b) (explaining that the license holder’s commission may consist of a “percentage of the total amount paid by an insurer to resolve a claim” (emphasis added)). A public insurance adjuster may not accept any payment that violates section 4102.104. Id. § 4102.104(d). A “settlement” is a “payment, satisfaction, or final adjustment.”