Jose Ciro Rodriguez, Sr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 432nd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] More specifically, on appeal, he argues that the search of his house violated his rights under the Texas constitution.8 The State argues that the search did not violate Rodriguez’s rights because the record “supports the trial court’s implicit finding that [his] consent to search his home was voluntary.” The Texas constitution protects against unreasonable searches and seizures. Tex. Const. art. I, § 9 (“The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches . . . .”). Generally, a search of a person’s home is unconstitutional without a warrant supported by probable cause. Ramirez v. State, 105 S.W.3d 730, 742 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, no pet.).