Marco McCain v. The State of Texas Appeal from 431st District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, No. 09-15-00450-CR, 2017 WL 1953277, at *4 (Tex. App.—Beaumont May 10, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Glover v. State, No. 09-06-00325-CR, 2007 WL 5442525, at *7 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Aug. 27, 2008, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). For all of these reasons, we overrule McCain’s first issue. Article 1.051 In his second issue, McCain asserts that the trial court violated article 1.051(e) of the code of criminal procedure by not giving Paine and Nolter, McCain’s final appointed counsel, ten days to prepare for trial. Article 1.051(e) states, “An appointed counsel is entitled to 10 days to prepare for a proceeding but may waive the preparation time with the consent of the defendant in writing or on the record in open court.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.051(e) (West Supp. 2017). McCain argues that the trial court violated article 1.051(e) because Paine and Nolter did not have ten days to prepare for trial and did not waive the preparation time.