Charles Cody Lyon v. The State of Texas Appeal from 415th District Court of Parker County (memorandum opinion by visiting justice simmons)
[…] In Texas, the offense of theft of service under Section 31.04(a)(4) requires the State to prove: (1) a person, (2) with intent to avoid payment for service he knows to be provided only for compensation, (3) secures the performance of the service by agreeing to provide compensation, and (4) after the service is rendered fails to make full payment, (5) after receiving a notice demanding payment. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.04(a)(4) (West 2016). Section 31.04(c) requires the notice demanding payment to be in writing and be “sent by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested or by telegram with report of delivery requested.” Id. § 31.04(c). We measure the sufficiency of the evidence against the hypothetically correct jury charge, and the essential elements of the crime are determined by state law. Crabtree v. State, 389 S.W.3d 820, 824 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).