Charles Cody Lyon v. The State of Texas Appeal from 415th District Court of Parker County (memorandum opinion by visiting justice simmons)
[…] Specifically, paragraph 1 of the indictment charged Lyon with hiring Bourland to provide transport services Lyon knew were only being done for compensation by agreeing to provide payment—but all the while intending to avoid payment—and then refusing to provide payment after Bourland completed the work and after Lyon had received notice demanding payment. In his fourteenth issue, Lyon contends the State’s evidence was legally insufficient to demonstrate a demand letter was sent with a return receipt requested as required by Section 31.04(c), which is an element of theft of service under Section Section 31.04(a)(4) provides in part: “[A] person commits theft of service if, with intent to avoid payment for service that the actor knows is provided only for compensation . . . (4) the actor intentionally or knowingly secures the performance of the service by agreeing to provide compensation and, after the service is rendered, fails to make full payment after receiving notice demanding payment.” 7 11 31.04(a)(4) of the Penal Code.