Johnnie Dunning v. The State of Texas Appeal from 371st District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We note that article 64.04 was amended in 2003 (prior to Dunning’s 2010 motion for DNA testing and prior to the trial court’s May 17, 2017 order) to eliminate the use of the word “favorable.” See Act of April 3, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 2, § 2, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2, 4, amended by Act of May 9, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 13, § 4, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 16 (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.04 (West Supp. 2017)). Article 64.04 no longer uses this standard; under the current version of article 64.04, the convicting court “shall hold a hearing and make a finding as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.