Robert R. Wightman-Cervantes v. Mike Hernandez Appeal from 153rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Finally, nothing in the record indicates that Wightman-Cervantes ever requested the trial court to set the motion to dismiss for an oral hearing by the sixtieth day after he filed his motion to dismiss. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.004(a) (providing that generally, a hearing on a motion to dismiss under the TCPA “must be set not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the motion”). Thus, based on the record, Wightman-Cervantes never made a proper request for the trial court to set his motion to dismiss for hearing by May 2, 2017, the sixtieth day after he filed his motion to dismiss.