Leonard Stansberry v. The State of Texas Appeal from 362nd District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 49.25, § 6(a)(4) (West 2018). Under the statute, an inquest means “an investigation into the cause and circumstances of the death of a person, and a determination, made with or without a formal court hearing, as to whether the death was caused by an unlawful act or omission.” Id. art. 49.01(2). This definition does not restrict the scope of a medical examiner’s investigation to an autopsy. Additionally, the code expressly contemplates that a medical examiner may conduct an inquest without performing an autopsy in at least some cases. For example, article 49.25, section 9(a) provides that if, as a result of her investigation, a medical examiner determines the cause of a person’s death beyond a reasonable 31 doubt, she “shall file a report thereof setting forth specifically the cause of death” with the appropriate agency. Id. art. 49.25, § 9(a) (West 2018). It then provides: If in the opinion of the medical examiner an autopsy is necessary, or if such is requested by the district attorney or criminal district attorney, or county attorney where there is no district attorney or criminal district attorney, the autopsy shall be immediately performed by the medical examiner or a duly authorized deputy. Id.