In the Interest of J.Z., a Child Appeal from 231st District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Father asserts that “[t]he court may consider factors like the parent’s ‘ability . . . to contribute to the support of the child’ and ‘any financial resources available for the support of the child’ only when the ‘evidence rebuts the presumption that application of the guidelines is in the best interest of the child and justifies a variance from the guidelines.’” Father cites Family Code Section 154.123 for that proposition, but he ignores Section 156.402. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.123 (West 2014), § 156.402(a) (“The court may consider the child support guidelines for single and multiple families under Chapter 154 to determine whether there has been a material or substantial change of circumstances.” (emphasis added)). As we have stated, a trial court’s consideration of the guidelines is discretionary in determining whether to modify child support.