Colin Lane Crosby v. The State of Texas Appeal from 89th District Court of Wichita County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 38.04(a), (b)(1)(B). In contrast, for the less-serious offense of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer, the transportation code provides: “A person commits an offense if the person operates a motor vehicle and wilfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a stop or flees, or attempts to elude, a pursuing police vehicle when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.421(a). Subsection (b) further provides, “A signal under this section that is given by a police officer pursuing a vehicle may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren.” Id. § 545.421(b). It continues, “The officer giving the signal must be in uniform and prominently display the officer’s badge of office.” Id. It concludes, “The officer’s vehicle must bear the insignia of a law enforcement agency, regardless of whether the vehicle displays an emergency light.” Id. The first step In Farrakhan v.