Norvell Norman v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 3 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Jenkins, 493 S.W.3d at 599. Additionally, we must review circumstantial evidence of intent with the same scrutiny as other elements of an offense. Thornton v. State, 425 S.W.3d 289, 303 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). Faced with a record that supports conflicting inferences of an appellant’s intent, we “must presume—even if it does not affirmatively appear in the record—that the trier of fact resolved any such conflict in favor of the prosecution, and must defer to that resolution.” Matson v. State, 819 S.W.2d 839, 846 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). 9 B. Theft of Service Section 31.04(a)(1) of the penal code provides: “A person commits theft of service if, with intent to avoid payment for service that the actor knows is provided only for compensation: . . . [he] intentionally or knowingly secures performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.04(a)(1) (West 2016).