James R. Hernandez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 297th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Jenkins, 493 S.W.3d at 599. In determining the sufficiency of the evidence to show an appellant’s intent, and faced with a record that supports conflicting inferences, we “must presume— even if it does not affirmatively appear in the record—that the trier of fact resolved any such conflict in favor of the prosecution, and must defer to that resolution.” Matson v. State, 819 S.W.2d 839, 846 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). B. A Jury Can Infer a Defendant’s Retaliatory Intent from His Words and Behavior. Section 36.06 of the Texas Penal Code provides in relevant part: (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly . . . threatens to harm another by an unlawful act: (1) in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a: ... (B) person . . . who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 36.06. A person’s intent to retaliate may be inferred from circumstantial evidence, such as his acts, words, or conduct. Brock v. State, 495 S.W.3d 1, 16 (Tex. App.—Waco 2016, pet. ref’d); In the Matter of B.P.H., 83 S.W.3d 400, 407 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, no pet.).