Andre Huey-You v. Clarette Kimp Appeal from 352nd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Had the legislature intended for section 9.001 to provide continuing exclusive jurisdiction, it could have done so by using clear statutory language, as it has done in other sections of the family code. See Chavez v. McNeely, 287 S.W.3d 840, 844–45 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.); see, e.g., Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.101(a) (West 2006) (“[T]he court that rendered a final decree of divorce . . . retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to render an enforceable qualified domestic relations order . . .”); § 155.001(a) (West Supp. 2017) (“[A] court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.”). Appellant also relies on Cantey Hanger, LLP v.