In the Matter of T.C. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Wichita County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant acknowledges that the clerk’s record contains a copy of the criminal court’s order that he receive inpatient mental health services, but he contends that we cannot consider that order because it was not admitted as evidence at trial. Section 574.106(a) states that the court may issue an order authorizing the administration of psychoactive medication to a patient who “(1) is under a court order to receive inpatient mental health services; or (2) is in custody awaiting trial in a criminal proceeding and was ordered to receive inpatient mental health 8 services in the six months preceding a hearing under this section.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.106(a)(1)–(2) (emphasis added).