Annotate this Case
[…] R. App. P. 47.4. jurisdictional plea in favor of Appellee Greg Abbott, in his official capacity as Governor of the State of Texas, and dismissing the underlying lawsuit. We will affirm. McGuire sued Governor Abbott for a declaration that property code section 51.0001(4)(C) is facially “ambiguous, vague, overbroad, or possibly illegal, and violates the Texas Constitution.” Chapter 51 of the property code addresses foreclosure sales of real property under contract liens. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 51.0001 .016 (West 2014 & Supp. 2016). Section 51.0001 defines terms applicable to the chapter, and under section 51.0001(4)(C), “Mortgagee” means “if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.” Id. § 51.0001(4)(C).