Walton Babineaux and Linda C. Babineaux f/k/a Linda C. Skoda v. Citimortgage, Inc. Appeal from 97th District Court of Montague County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001) (“If a note or deed of trust secured by real property contains an optional acceleration clause, default does not ipso facto start limitations [under section 16.035] running on the note. Rather, the action accrues only when the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate.”). The accrual date of a limitations period is a question of law that is amenable to summary-judgment disposition. See Moreno v. Sterling Drug, 787 S.W.2d 348, 351 (Tex. 1990). Section 16.035 states that a “suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien” is governed by a fouryear limitations period. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.035(a). Contrary 14 to the Babineauxes’ argument, the text of section 16.035 does not limit its applicability to claims for judicial foreclosure. See Metcalf v. Wilmington Savs.