In the Matter of A.M. Appeal from 323rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 244.014(a) (West Supp. 2016) (stating that after a juvenile who is serving a determinate sentence becomes sixteen years old, TJJD may refer the child to the juvenile court for approval of the child’s transfer to TDCJ if the child has not completed the sentence and “the child’s conduct . . . indicates that the welfare of the community requires the transfer”). 3 [Appellant] will not complete his statutory minimum period of confinement of three years for this offense[] by the time of his 19th birthday, which will occur on January 26, 2016. . . . According to Section 245.051(c) of the Human Resources Code, “If a child is committed to the department under a determinate sentence under Section 54.04(d)(3), Section 54.04(m), or Section 54.05(f), Family Code, the department may not release the child under supervision without approval of the juvenile court that entered the order of commitment unless the child has served at least:. . . . 3 years, if the child was sentenced to commitment for conduct constituting a felony of the first degree.”[9] The trial court conducted an evidentiary hearing to determine whether Appellant should be transferred to TDCJ. The State offered the testimony and report of Leonard Cucolo, the TJJD court liaison, and numerous documentary exhibits.