In the Interest of B.O., the Child Appeal from 393rd District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131 (West 2014); see Lewelling v. Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d 164, 166 (Tex. 1990) (“The presumption that the best interest of a child is served by awarding custody to a natural parent is deeply embedded in Texas law.”). It is DFPS’s burden to rebut this presumption. A.J.I.L., 2016 WL 6110450, at *4. Family code section 263.404(a) uses the same standard for determining when a trial court may “render a final order appointing [DFPS] as managing conservator of the child without terminating the rights of the parent of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.404(a) (West Supp. 2016).