In the Interest of B.O., the Child Appeal from 393rd District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 153.256 (West 2014). The trial court may also place conditions on a parent’s access, such as supervised visitation, if necessary for the child’s best interest. In re K.S., 492 S.W.3d 419, 429 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. denied) (citing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004(e) (“It is a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interest of a child for a parent to have unsupervised visitation with the child if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect . . . .”)). We give wide latitude to a trial court’s determinations on possession and visitation issues, reversing the court’s decision only if it appears that the court abused its discretion in light of the record as a whole. See In re S.A.H., 420 S.W.3d 911, 930 n.31 (Tex.