In the Interest of B.O., the Child Appeal from 393rd District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. IV. Permanent Managing Conservatorship In their first issue, Mother and Father contend that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the appointment of DFPS as B.O.’s managing conservator, and in their second and third issues, they argue that D.M., the aunt with whom B.O. was placed in New York, could have been named as managing conservator even though she was not a party and that she should have been so named under the statutory presumption in favor of relative placement. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.404 (stating that the trial court can award managing conservatorship to DFPS without terminating parental rights if it finds (1) that appointing a parent as managing conservator would not be in the child’s best interest and (2) that “it would not be in the best interest of the child to appoint a relative of the child or another person as managing conservator”). DFPS responds that the evidence at trial reflected that D.M. did not want to share conservatorship with Mother and Father and that appointing DFPS as the child’s managing conservator was therefore in the child’s best interest.