In the Interest of B.O., the Child Appeal from 393rd District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court found that remaining in New York with D.M. was in B.O.’s best interest but was apparently under the impression that it could not make D.M. a permanent placement, i.e., that DFPS had to remain in the case to maintain the placement.28 Family code section 153.005 states that the trial court may appoint a sole managing conservator or joint managing conservators and that “if the parents are or will be separated, shall appoint at least one managing conservator.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.005(a)(1)–(2) (West Supp. 2016). It further provides that a managing conservator must be a parent, a competent adult, DFPS, or a licensed child-placing agency. Id. § 153.005(b).