In the Interest of B.O., the Child Appeal from 393rd District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] As to the jury charge, Mother and Father also complained about the denial of their right to trial by jury and their due process rights. III. Standard of Review and Applicable Law When a trial court determines issues related to conservatorship and possession of and access to a child, its primary consideration must be the child’s 52 best interest. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002 (West 2014); see id. § 153.001(a)(1) (West 2014) (stating that Texas’s public policy is to assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents “who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child”). A. Abuse of Discretion Trial courts have broad discretion to determine what is in the child’s best interest.25 In re P.M., No. 02-14-00205-CV, 2014 WL 8097064, at *30 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Dec. 31, 2014, pet. denied) (mem. op. on reh’g).