1901 NW 28th Street Trust v. Lillian Wilson, LLC Appeal from 96th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Excluding any consideration of whether Yammine defrauded Lillian Wilson by securing a loan for delinquent ad valorem taxes on a property that he had previously conveyed, the tax lien that Tarrant County transferred to Lillian Wilson had attached to the Property before the deed of trust was recorded in June 2009. Chapter 32 of the Texas Tax Code covers property tax liens. Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 32.01 .07 (West 2015). Section 32.01 clarifies that “[o]n January 1 of each year, a tax lien attaches to property to secure the payment of all taxes, penalties, and interest ultimately imposed for the year on the property, whether or not the taxes are imposed in the year the lien attaches.” Id. § 32.01(a). The lien, which “exists in favor of each taxing unit having power to tax the property,” is perfected “on attachment” and “requires no further action by the taxing unit,” except as provided by section 32.03(b), which does not apply here. § 32.01(a), (d). Id. The Texas constitution classifies a tax lien as an inextinguishable “special lien.” ABN AMRO Mortg. Grp. v.