1901 NW 28th Street Trust v. Lillian Wilson, LLC Appeal from 96th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 32.01(a). The lien, which “exists in favor of each taxing unit having power to tax the property,” is perfected “on attachment” and “requires no further action by the taxing unit,” except as provided by section 32.03(b), which does not apply here. § 32.01(a), (d). Id. The Texas constitution classifies a tax lien as an inextinguishable “special lien.” ABN AMRO Mortg. Grp. v. TCB Farm & Ranch Land Invs., 200 S.W.3d 774, 779 n.3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.) (citing Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 15). Tax code sections 32.06 and 32.065 address tax lien transfers. When property taxes become delinquent, a property owner “may authorize another person to pay the taxes imposed by a taxing unit on the owner’s real property,” 7 and “a tax lien may be transferred to the person who pays the taxes on behalf of the property owner.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 32.06(a-1), (a-2). To complete the transfer, a property owner must execute and file a sworn document with the taxing unit authorizing the other person (the transferee) to pay the delinquent taxes. Id. § 32.06(a-1), (a-2).