1901 NW 28th Street Trust v. Lillian Wilson, LLC Appeal from 96th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.054 (identifying criteria for finding “plaintiff” a vexatious litigant). Yammine’s argument overlooks that the legislature specifically defined the term “Plaintiff” in chapter 11 to mean “an individual who commences or maintains a litigation pro se.” Id. § 11.001(5); see Hernandez v. Ebrom, 289 S.W.3d 316, 318 (Tex. 2009) (“If the Legislature provides definitions for words it uses in statutes, then we use those definitions in our task.” (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(b) (West 2013))). Yammine is an individual who commenced a litigation. See id. § 11.001(2) (defining “[l]itigation” as “a civil action commenced, maintained, or pending in any state or federal court”). The only other question is whether he did so pro se. “[P]ro se” is 3 The trial court may also enter a prefiling order prohibiting a vexatious litigant from filing, pro se, a new litigation without first obtaining permission to do so by the local administrative judge. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.