Adam Hanin v. RHE Hatco d/b/a Hatco, Inc. Appeal from 17th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. The acts relied on to show minimum contacts must be purposeful rather than “random, isolated, or fortuitous.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Further, the defendant must seek some benefit, advantage, or profit by availing itself of the jurisdiction. Id. 1. Hanin’s Signing the Guaranty Does Not Constitute “Doing Business” in Texas. Texas’s long-arm statute permits the exercise of jurisdiction over a nonresident that “does business” in Texas. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042 (West 2015). The statute provides that in addition to other acts constituting doing business, “a nonresident does business in this state if [1] the nonresident . . . contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and 7 [2] either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state.” Id. § 17.042(1). By signing the guaranty and mailing it to a Texas business, Hanin contracted by mail with a Texas resident. The guaranty does not, however, require Hanin to make his payments in Texas. See Nat’l Truckers Serv., Inc. v. Aero Sys., Inc., 480 S.W.2d 455, 458 (Tex. Civ.