Ex parte G.W. Appeal from 213th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(1)–(2). Under this statute, an expunction is not available when the petitioner has been convicted, the conviction is final, and the conviction has not been overturned or affected by a pardon. See id. arts. 55.01(a)(1)–(2), (b)(1), 55.02 § 1a(a) (explaining that the “trial court presiding over a case in which a defendant is convicted and subsequently granted relief or pardoned on the basis of actual innocence . . . shall enter an order of expunction” (emphasis added)); see also S.J. v. State, 438 6 S.W.3d 838, 841 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2014, no pet.) (“The traditional and primary purpose of the expunction statute is to remove records of wrongful arrests.”).