Ezekiel Cox v. The State of Texas Appeal from 16th District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We overrule Cox’s first point. Cox’s attack on the allegedly improper jury oath was not preserved In his third point, Cox argues that the trial court erred by deviating from the statutory jury oath. We hold that Cox failed to preserve this alleged error. 22 Under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 35.22, once a jury is selected the trial court must administer the following oath to the jury: “You and each of you do solemnly swear that in the case of the State of Texas against the defendant, you will a true verdict render according to the law and the evidence, so help you God.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.22 (West 2006).