Donald W. Read v. Timothy W. Verboski Appeal from 48th District Court of Tarrant County (opinion)
[…] Read’s complaint was based on Verboski’s statements that he did not see the accident, not on any request by Verboski to arrest Read. This argument therefore does not show that Read’s suit has an arguable basis in law. Third, Read asserts that the Texas constitution provides a right to restitution for crime victims and protects the right to petition for redress of grievances. The sections of the constitution on which he relies do not provide him with the right to recover damages from Verboski for a claim based on Verboski’s police report or trial testimony. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 27 (“The citizens shall have the right . . . to . . . apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes”), § 30 (providing that crime victims have the right of restitution). Read’s suit against Verboski is not an 8 application to the government for redress, and Read cannot unilaterally declare himself to be a crime victim and sue Verboski in civil court for restitution under the constitution.