Ex parte Bradley Harold Andrews Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 1 of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He also alleges prosecutorial misconduct. In dismissing his second application, the trial court concluded that Andrews had “not stated in his motion that since his first application for writ of habeas corpus, important testimony has been obtained which was not in his power to produce in his previous application.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.59 (West 2011). Article 11.59 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that in order to obtain the writ of habeas corpus in a subsequent application, an 2 applicant must state in a motion “that since the hearing of his first motion important testimony has been obtained which . . . was not in his power to produce at the former hearing.” Id. Nowhere in Andrews’s second application or in his appeal to this court does he make the argument that important testimony has been obtained that was not in his power to produce during his first application.