Doskocil Manufacturing Company, Inc. v. Sang Nguyen Appeal from 153rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.025(a) (West 2011) (“The court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter.”). 5 II. Standard of Review We review a trial court’s order denying arbitration for an abuse of discretion. See In re Labatt Food Serv., L.P., 279 S.W.3d 640, 643 (Tex. 2009) (orig. proceeding); Cleveland Constr., Inc. v. Levco Constr., Inc., 359 S.W.3d 843, 851–52 (Tex.