Kelly Thomas v. EFI Global, Inc. and Michele Bogdon Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In response, EFI and Bogdon’s attorney pointed out that even if the 3 limitations exception applied, because Thomas had filed her original petition on August 18, 2016, the certificate of merit would have been due September 19, 2016.3 They filed their motion on September 29—ten days later—and they pointed out that any alleged interaction with the shingles “was performed during the investigation,” and thus was within the scope of the professional engineering services in occupations code section 1001.003. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1001.003(c) (describing items that fall under the broadly termed “practice of engineering,” as including “any other professional service necessary for the planning, progress, or completion of an engineering service”). The trial court granted EFI and Bogdon’s motion and dismissed Thomas’s claims against them with prejudice.