In the Matter of D.Y. Appeal from 323rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In the Matter of D.Y. Appeal from 323rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH NO. 02-16-00294-CV IN THE MATTER OF D.Y. ---------FROM THE 323RD DISTRICT COURT OF TARRANT COUNTY TRIAL COURT NO. 323-102941-16 ---------- MEMORANDUM OPINION1 ---------Juvenile Appellant D.Y. and the State stipulated to the evidence supporting the State’s allegation that she had violated penal code section 21.15(b)(2) by intentionally or knowingly “photograph[ing] or by videotape or other electronic means, namely a cell phone, record[ing], broadcast[ing] or transmit[ting], at a location that is a bathroom or private dressing room, a visual image of [another 1 See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4. female minor] without [that minor’s] consent and with the intent to invade [her] privacy.” The trial court found the allegations true, adjudicated Appellant delinquent, and placed Appellant on probation for one year.