S.S. v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] For purposes of this section, an offense is committed before the effective date of this Act if any element of the offense occurs before the effective date. .... SECTION 34. This Act takes effect September 1, 2015. Act of May 21, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1279, §§ 32, 34, 2015 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 4327, 4339 (West). Because S.S. committed the offenses in 2001 and 2003, whether she could receive a nondisclosure order related to these offenses is governed by the law then in effect. See id.; cf. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.022 (West 2013) (“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.”).4 S.S. admits that she does not qualify for nondisclosure under the former law. Despite the amendment’s enabling language, S.S. maintains that the trial court should have nevertheless applied the statute’s current version.