S.S. v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Finding S.S. ineligible for nondisclosure in each case, the trial court thus denied her petitions. Analysis In her first and second issues, respectively, S.S. complains that the trial court erred by not applying the statute in effect at the time she filed her petition and by not conducting an evidentiary hearing on all statutorily mandated issues. Specifically, she contends that the trial court should have proceeded under government code sections 411.0742 and 411.07453 and allowed her to put on 2 Section 411.074(a) states: (a) A person may be granted an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information under this subchapter and, when applicable, is entitled to petition the court to receive an order under this subchapter only if, during the period after the court pronounced the sentence or placed the person on deferred adjudication community supervision for the offense for which the order of nondisclosure is requested, and during any applicable waiting period after completion of the sentence or deferred adjudication community supervision required by this subchapter, the person is not convicted of or placed on deferred adjudication community supervision under Section 5, Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, for any offense other than an offense under the Transportation Code punishable by fine only. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 411.074(a) (footnote omitted). 3 evidence that nondisclosure would serve the best interest of justice.