S.S. v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We agree with the State. S.S.’s first issue hinges on statutory construction, something we review de novo and with the primary objective being to ascertain and to give effect to the legislature’s intent as expressed in the statute. See Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Adcock, 412 S.W.3d 492, 494 (Tex. 2013); Galbraith Eng’g Consultants, Inc. v. Pochucha, 290 S.W.3d 863, 867 (Tex. 2009). To determine that intent, “[w]e look to the [statute’s] enabling language as well as the content of the statute 3 Section 411.0745(e) provides: On receipt of a petition under this section, the court shall provide notice to the state and an opportunity for a hearing on whether the person is entitled to file the petition and issuance of the order is in the best interest of justice. The court shall hold a hearing before determining whether to issue an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information, except that a hearing is not required if: (1) the state does not request a hearing on the issue before the 45th day after the date on which the state receives notice under this subsection; and (2) the court determines that: (A) the person is entitled to file the petition; and (B) the order is in the best interest of justice. Id. § 411.0745(e). 4 itself.” Nangia v. Taylor, 338 S.W.3d 768, 770 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2011, no pet.).